If you pay for a storage unit and its on private property and someone hits your parked car is the onwers liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you pay for a storage unit and its on private property and someone hits your parked car is the onwers liable?

I live in Hillsdale Michigan and my husband rents a storage unit. On the 25th of June we went to storage my husband, my son and I. We pulled in by our storage unit there was another truck parked away from were I parked m motor was off. The man was just sitting there with his motor off. My husband had just gotten out of our truck and then the other guy started his truck up. He hit the gas and was coming towards me I sounded my horn. I had no time to move out of the way. The guy hit my truck and upon impact my husband got hit by our truck door and it knocked him. Into our storage door hurting his arm. the guy admitted to the cops that he was at fault and claimed he didn’t see us. He was driving a Big Ford Super Duty truck. My husband contacted the owners of the Storage Units that evening. After we got home he left a message on her machine. The next morning he called back. The secretary said that the owner had just walked in and she was gonna play the message to her. An that she would have the owner call him back. She has not called him at all she is dodging him. My question is cant she be held liable for anything the guy who hit us claims he is their employee. My truck is destroyed.

Asked on June 30, 2019 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The storage facility is liable for the property damage to your vehicle because the at-fault driver was an employee. An employer is liable for the negligence of an employee that occurs in the course and scope of employment.
The storage facility is liable for your husband's injury for the reason stated above. The storage facility is also liable for your husband's injury based on premises liability because your husband was injured on the premises.
Therefore, your property damage claim and your husband's personal injury claim should be filed with the storage facility's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption