If you paid $400 for a pet deposit and the landlord tells you either the dogs go or we have to go, is that breaking the lease if we leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you paid $400 for a pet deposit and the landlord tells you either the dogs go or we have to go, is that breaking the lease if we leave?

We have 3 dogs and when we moved in, we agreed to keep them outside. The landlord got mad because my dog likes to chew on sticks and he loves to run so there is a trail on the fence line. He said either we get rid of the dogs or we have to go. He was very rude about it so we are just gonna leave. I just dont want him to say that’s us breaking the lease when he made us choose.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Please do not leave unless and until you get an agreement signed by the landlord letting you out of your obligations with out it being a breach.  If you just leave and have nothing in writing then it will look like you breached the lease.  Further, make sure that when you leave you do a walk through as to an claimed damage so that the landlord does not try and keep your security deposit for "normal wear and tear."  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption