If you own one property and purchase another property, is the original loan subordinated?

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 14, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you own one property and purchase another property, is the original loan subordinated?

I own a property with someone else. Up until now, it was a primary residence. They are interested in purchasing a second property. Would the original property’s loan be subordinated to the new loan? Is there a way to protect the initial property, should something happen to that individual? It is going to become a rental property, so I am not concerned about them not paying (the property management company will make all obligated payments prior to distributing the balance).

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to understand that pretty much each property has its own separate and distinct loan unless for some odd reason the borrower decides to cross collaterize one or more properties owned by him or her as security for the loan.

In your situation, if the person who you own a specific parcel with decides to buy another parcel where a loan is needed, most likely the loan will be secured solely with the new parcel bought and not with the parcel that you have an ownership interest in. The loans and presumed mortgages as to the two parcels most likely would be separate and distinct from each other.

To further answer any additional questions you may have, you should consult with a real estate attorney over the parcel you have an ownership interest in.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption