If you own a trailer but rent property in a trailer park, can the landlord ban someone from living with you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you own a trailer but rent property in a trailer park, can the landlord ban someone from living with you?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question is controlled by the language of your lease. If the lease states yiu can't have a roommate or restricts the type of roommate  ( such as no persons convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or no persons under a particular age ), then you must abide by the contractual provisions of the lease. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption