If you own a ski shop and hold a snowboarding competition for kids, are you liable if they get hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you own a ski shop and hold a snowboarding competition for kids, are you liable if they get hurt?

Kids to make a video on their own to be judged for a free snowboard.

Asked on August 6, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your competition is that the contestants make a video of them snowboarding off the site of your business to be submitted for the contest, you would not be liable for any injuries the contestants may suffer off site in the making of the video if:

1. You do not own the location where the videotaping is being conducted for the contest;

2. The contestants are not using any of your product sold at your store during the video taping that may fail due to a defect.

The application for your contest should have a disclaimer that neither you nor your ski shop are responsible for any injuries that may be suffered in the making of the video to be submitted by each contestant.

Good question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption