What happens if you originially filed a Chapter 7 and then converted to Chapter 13 but the the 13 was dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you originially filed a Chapter 7 and then converted to Chapter 13 but the the 13 was dismissed?

Does the case convert back to a 7 are both the 7 and 13 dismissed?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you initially filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy (liquidation) and then you converted it to a Chapter 13 (reorganization) and then Chapter 13 was then dismissed by the bankruptcy court, there is no bankruptcy filing by you in place. Both the Chapter 7 and the Chapter 13 filings are gone. The Chapter 13 is not converted back to a Chapter 7 filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption