If you married an illegal person is the marrage still valid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you married an illegal person is the marrage still valid

I was I was really young
when I got married I Married
an illegal Mexican in July
of 1999 and I was wondering
if when I married him if it
is still legal if I still
need to get a divorce the
proper way to not be with
him or if it is a Nolan void
marriage and there is no
divorce proceeding that
needs to be made if you
could please give me a call
back my phone number you can
reach me at is area code
925-214-1862 my name is
Christina Horner. Also here
is my email.
Chrisdh1182gmail.com thank
you very much have a good
day

Asked on March 2, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a marriage between a U.S. citizen and an illegal immigrant is a legal. Accordingly, in order to end such a marriage as divorce must be obtained. That having been said, if unbeknownst to you at the time he merely married you to gain legal immigration status, then that can render the marriage invalid. The reason is that contracts (and a marriage is a contrat) created under fraud and/or misrepresentation are voidable by the injured party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption