Is it legal if your employer terminates your position but a few months later advertises the same position yet doesn’t contact you first about the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if your employer terminates your position but a few months later advertises the same position yet doesn’t contact you first about the job?

I thought they had to offer you your job back since “it wasn’t you, just your job title”.

Asked on February 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This is perfectly legal. That is unless company policy provides otherwise or you have some type of protection under the terms of a union contract or employment agreement. Also, your treatment must not be based on some form of actionable discrimination. The fact is that most employment arrgagements are "at will". This means that an employer can hire and fire much as it sees fit or deems appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption