If you live in a home owned by immediate family and the home is lost to a fire, are contents automatically covered under the owner’s policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you live in a home owned by immediate family and the home is lost to a fire, are contents automatically covered under the owner’s policy?

If you didn’t take content insurance because you weren’t paying rent because your family owned the home, are contents automatically covered for 50 % of the insured amount of structure since you were immediate family to the owner?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Either you have been googling terms or you have read your policy.  Generally speaking, a homeowners policy protects personal items and household contents for covered family members.  Now, every policy defines its terms.  If you are considered to be a covered family member then the contents are covered.  But read the terms. Certain items must have what is known as a rider which is a separate document noting the item and its value and the coverage will include an additional amount for the item or items.  An example is a jewelry rider. If there is a problem contact your state insuance department.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption