If you let someone use your vehicle and they get in an accident but the insurance company doesn’t pay the victim, is the driver then responsible for the damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you let someone use your vehicle and they get in an accident but the insurance company doesn’t pay the victim, is the driver then responsible for the damages?

Asked on May 9, 2014 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you are the registered owner of the vehicle and allowed someone to drive your vehicle, who was at fault in an accident, you are liable for the accident.  You are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.  Your insurance company should compensate the party who was not at fault in the accident.  If the case is NOT settled with your insurance company, you can be sued for negligence by the party who was not at fault in the accident.  If that happens, refer the matter to your insurance company.  Your insurance company should provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.  The person who was driving your car will also be named as a defendant in the lawsuit for negligence in addition to you.  You can sue the person who was driving your car and caused the accident.  You can sue that driver for negligence in order to recover compensation for the damage (cost of repairs) to your car and the amount of the judgment against you for the personal injury claims of the occupants of the vehicle that was not at fault in the accident. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption