If you hire someone to do work on your property and they get hurt, are you responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you hire someone to do work on your property and they get hurt, are you responsible?

Shouldn’t they be responsible to carry their own insurance?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you hire a person as an employee to work on your property and he or she gets hurt and you do not have a worker's compensation policy in effect, you are responsible for the injuries. If the person hired is an independent contractor then you are not. I suggest that before hiring anyone to do work on your property you consult with your home owner's insurance representative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption