If you wrote down on your application that you cannot work certain days, can your workplace still make you work those days?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you wrote down on your application that you cannot work certain days, can your workplace still make you work those days?

I have on my application I cannot work every other weekend but my employer has started to make me work 6 weekends in a row while another employee gets off every Sunday to go to church. I’ve been with the company 6 years but this is now an issue. I get my kids every other weekend and want to be with them. Do they have to follow the unavailability if known when hired?

Asked on August 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, what is written in by a prospetive worker regarding their work availability on a job application is not legally binding on a company. Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a business can set the conditons of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, it can schedule it workers as it deems necessary. While this is unfortunate for you under the circumstances, it is legal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption