If you have power of attorney over some one can you buy a vehicle in their name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have power of attorney over some one can you buy a vehicle in their name?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you have a power of attorney for a particular person, you need to carefully the document to see what it states. The reason is that the terms and conditions of any power of attorney that a person may have governs what the attorney in fact can and cannot do with respect to the person who gave the power.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption