if you have ins. thru your job & are treated for a condition & get laid off does the ins. company stiil have to treat & cover you for the condition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you have ins. thru your job & are treated for a condition & get laid off does the ins. company stiil have to treat & cover you for the condition?

my husband was on a medical release from work and had insurance thru his work then he was released back to work but still suffering from the condition. then when he went back to work he got laid off he is still suffering from the same condition he was being treated for we were told if its the same condition from before he got laid off the insurance company still has to cover him for treatment and prescriptions for the condition is that true?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Insurance Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is assumed in your question that you are continuing to carry your husband's insurance through the COBRA plan.  If you are continuing with the same insurance as you had before then most likely he will continue to be covered.  If you are switching insurance plans certain pre-existing conditions must be covered - such as pregnancy - while others are excluded, but I do not think that it is the case here. If the insurance compnay tries to cut you off make a fuss.  The squealy whell gets the grease. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption