If you have had health insurance for more then a year and you start smoking, do you need to tell your insurer and, if you tell them, will can they raise your rates?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have had health insurance for more then a year and you start smoking, do you need to tell your insurer and, if you tell them, will can they raise your rates?

I did not smoke when I purchased insurance but I want to start smoking a pipe. I would like to know if that will raise my monthly payments.

Asked on November 19, 2018 under Insurance Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to volunteer this information unless 1) the terms of your policy require you to do so (review it, to see if you must); and/or 2) if and when you have to fill out a new application, whether on renewal or on changing careers, and this is question on it. Otherwise, except when required by contract (the policy, which is a contract) or when applying for coverage (whether on a renewal or new coverage) you don't have to disclose it. It could, if and when disclosed, increase the cost, since it is a factor increasing risk.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption