If you have already been appointed as the administrator of a estate but a silbling shows up 5 months later and protests your appointment, is there anything they can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have already been appointed as the administrator of a estate but a silbling shows up 5 months later and protests your appointment, is there anything they can do?

Asked on January 23, 2015 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not really not at this point unless you are not fulfilling the duties of your position adequately. For example, if you have mishandled estate assets, either through incompetence  or self-dealing, or have in any other way failed to administer the estate in a proper and lawful manner. The reason for this relative only now coming forth (you gave no details) may bear some consideration on your appointment, however as stated above, unless there is reason for the probate court judge to remove you as administrator it most probably won't happen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption