If you have a warrant for embezzlement of business property but the company has since closed, is the warrant still in effect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a warrant for embezzlement of business property but the company has since closed, is the warrant still in effect?

Asked on February 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One thing has nothing to do with the other. Once you committed embezzlement it became a criminal matter and will remian so until the matter is legally resolved. Further, the fact is that a warrant does not expire. Accordingly, you will need to go to court to handle all of this. Right now,you need to consult with a criminal law attorney ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption