If you have a verbal agreement with someone will it hold up in court?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a verbal agreement with someone will it hold up in court?

When my ex and I broke up we had a
verbal agreement that I could keep our
washer and dryer as long as I made
payments on it and now he’s trying to
take them away can he do that?

Asked on September 26, 2016 under Business Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

An oral agreement ("oral" is the better term than "verbal") is generally legally enforceable--there are a few exceptions, where an agreement must be in writing to be enforceable, but this should not be one of them. So legally, he should have to honor the agreement. The problem is, if he sues you or otherwise takes legal action for the washer & dryer (the only legal way he can get them; if he just enters your home somehow--assuming you now live apart--and takes them, contact the police and report him for burglary) and lies in court, stating there was no such agreement, then the court will have to decide who is telling the truth. Unless you do have some evidence backing up the existence and terms of the agreement, it will basically come down to "he said, she said"--i.e. it's all about who is more credible or believable in court. That's the problem with oral agreements: while legally enforceable, they can be difficult to prove if the other side "remembers" them differently.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption