If you have a signed contract for a bonus and have been told the percentage you will get can they go back and give you less

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a signed contract for a bonus and have been told the percentage you will get can they go back and give you less

The company had me sign a contract for a bonus, I was told the percentage and now I am told they want to decrease that percentage

Asked on March 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is a signed enforceable contract as you indicate, no, they cannot elect to pay you less than that--contracts are legally binding and can be enforced in court if necessary (i.e., you could sue if you had to for the money, based on the contract). Certainly, they can ask if you will agree to accept less (for example, if the company is having financial problems and it would help them), but is *your* choice whether to accept less than the amount to which you are contractually entitled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption