If you have a joint bank account and the other person withdraw all of the money, are there any legal options to reclaim it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a joint bank account and the other person withdraw all of the money, are there any legal options to reclaim it?

Abilene texas

Asked on March 11, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the other person to recover the money, or at least that portion of the money which was yours (e.g. which had been deposited by you)--that's the only way to get any back. You'd have to establish in court that the money was yours and that the person did not have permission to take it; you could do this by written evidence (e.g. any texts or emails about the account, etc.) or by witness testimony, such as your own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption