if you have a felony burgulary charge and theft 10 years ago and get arrested for theft by deception and theft by receiving what kind of time are you

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you have a felony burgulary charge and theft 10 years ago and get arrested for theft by deception and theft by receiving what kind of time are you

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

There's no simple answer to sentencing questions, because the courts are required to look at a number of things.  A prior record is one of those things.  The value of the stolen property is another, because in most cases theft of property worth less than $500 is a misdemeanor, but beyond that it is a felony under Georgia law.  The type of property stolen can also make a difference.

These are very serious charges, and it would be a very good idea to have a lawyer defend you, even if only to see that your sentence is as low as possible.  You can look for an attorney at our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption