If you have a court appointed attorney and must pay $400 to the court in lawyer fees, can the attorney send you a bill for another $1000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you have a court appointed attorney and must pay $400 to the court in lawyer fees, can the attorney send you a bill for another $1000?

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to give some more details here in order to try and assess what is going on.  It does not seem reasonable that you are to pay at all for a court appointed attorney, which in a criminal proceeding is given to you under the Sixth Amendment of the Constitution of the United States. So maybe these fees were not the result of a court appointed attorney?  But whatever they are if the court awarded attorney's fees in the amount of $400 to be paid by you then it seems unreasonable for the attorney to bill for more.  I would seek help in your area with this.  maybe go down tot he court and speak with someone who can tell you exactly what happened.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption