If you go to a lawyer for a free consultation, do you still have attorney-client confidentiality?

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 6, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you go to a lawyer for a free consultation, do you still have attorney-client confidentiality?

Asked on September 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable for you to ask the attorney prior to disclosing any confidential information during your free consultation. 

If an attorney / client relationship is established by the attorney taking your case and you signing a retainer agreement, the attorney / client privilege of confidentiality of communications is clearly applicable. 

If you go for a free consultation and the attorney does not take your case, no attorney/ client relationship has been established.  If there isn't any attorney/client relationship, there isn't any attorney/client privilege of confidentiality of communications.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption