If you give your 2-week notice and your employer lets you go do they have to pay you for those 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you give your 2-week notice and your employer lets you go do they have to pay you for those 2 weeks?

Asked on July 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer does not have to pay you for those 2 weeks. The fact is that giving such a notice is a courtesy, not a requirement. Therefore, an employer is under no obligation to honor it. The fact is that an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. So unless your treatment was due to some form of actionable discrimination or violated the terms of an employment contract, union agreement, existing company policy, etc., your employer's action was perfectly legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption