What to do about an airline ticket refund?

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 3, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an airline ticket refund?

If you give a youth group trip leader through your church money to buy 2 plane tickets on your behalf, as well as others, and she chose the airline andbought the tickets with her credit card, but the flights were canceled, is she responsible for helping you get the refund processed through the airline? Or better yet, is she responsible for refunding me my money and then dealing with getting the flights refunded on her own card herself?

Asked on September 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if you advanced the money for the airline flight and gave such to the person where in fact you were issued tickets in your name, but the flights designated by the ticket issued to you were cancelled, it is your responsibility and no one else's to try and get your entitled refund from the airline.

The rationale is that the third party only agreed to purchase airline tickets for you and nothing else. She did. She has no responsibility for assisting you in getting the refund.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption