Ifyou give a company a 2 week notice and they let you go on the spot, are they required to pay youuntil the date given on the notice?

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifyou give a company a 2 week notice and they let you go on the spot, are they required to pay youuntil the date given on the notice?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As you are now aware, an employer an ask an exiting employee to leave immediately after their 2 week notice.  While giving a 2-week notice is a business courtesy on an employee's part, an employer need not unfortunately extend the courtesy the other way.  Unless there exists a union/employment contract which provides for different treatment or this is in violation of company policy (either written or runs counter to the way in which other exiting employees were treated ), your employer's actions are legal.  However, if you feel that discrimination played some sort of role, you may have a claim.

As for your salary, no your employer is not liable for paying you up until the date given on the notice. This is legal because an employee is not automatically entitled to it.  An employer need only pay for the time actually worked.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption