If you get pulled over for a traffic stop and you’re on parole, are they allowed to put you in the back of the police car and drive you back to your house so they can search it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get pulled over for a traffic stop and you’re on parole, are they allowed to put you in the back of the police car and drive you back to your house so they can search it?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Being on parole does not automatically give a police officer a right to search your home without a warrant. You still have a right to privacy and a right to be free from unreasonable searches of your home, even if on parole. Officers may however arrest you if they believe you have committed a criminal act, or if they believe you have violated your parole in some way. I would contact a local criminal defense attorney in your area to further discuss this matter to protect your constitutional rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption