If you get cited for a no insurance ticket with someone else’s car, are you still at fault although it is not your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get cited for a no insurance ticket with someone else’s car, are you still at fault although it is not your car?

I was cited a ticket for no insurance on a car that was not mine and did not know the insurance was expired. Although the car is not mine or registered in my name, is there anything I can do about the ticket? I cannot provide financial responsibility for the vehicle because it is not mine.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under General Practice, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have the type of insurance policy in effect that provides insurance coverage for any vehicle that you drive, then under the circumstances that you have written about, you are at fault for having no insurance on the car you were driving even though the vehicle is not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption