If you get charged with a crime and your papers are not all in order but you are in theUS legally, what are the chances you will get deported?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get charged with a crime and your papers are not all in order but you are in theUS legally, what are the chances you will get deported?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You won't be deported for being charged with a crime.  However, if you are  convicted, there could be immigration consequences of that conviction depending on what it is.  You should make sure your criminal defense attorney is aware of your non-citizen status and knowledgeable on how to deal with your case.  Also, you could hire an immigration attorney to advise you on the immigration consequences of any action you might take. 

To answer your question more concisely, you won't be deported for being charged with a crime.  You might be deported if you are convicted depending on the crime.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption