If you get arrested and use a false name what are the consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get arrested and use a false name what are the consequences?

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, so you are already down one, as they say, by being arrested. You then took it a step further by knowingly giving a false name to police or using the identity of someone else on any police report, other official or financial report is a crime, a Felony under the Californa Penal Code Section 529 PC.  It is commonly caled false impersonation is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. So speak with your attorney.  Pronto. This is a very dangerous situation to play around with for you AND for the poor person whose name you used.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption