If you get an MIC 21 days before your 21st birthday, will the courts take that into account when they decide to press charges or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get an MIC 21 days before your 21st birthday, will the courts take that into account when they decide to press charges or not?

Got an MIC on the 1st; my arraignment in on the 11th; my 21st birthday in on the 22nd. I’m currently on a stay of proceedings for a Possession of Used Drug Paraphernalia that occured 6 months ago. If I am charged with the MIC, what will likely result in terms of the MIC and POUDP?

Asked on June 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A minor, under the age of 21 is not to be in consumption or possession of Alcohol period, regardless of the date and time frame prior to your 21st birthday. Also, if you are currently on probation, deferred sentence, or similar court ordered supervision for the previous drug offense, you may want to consider speaking with a criminal defense attorney for representation to avoid having a probation violation or criminal conviction result in either of these two cases.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption