If you get a probation violation warrant in, will they try to serve you at an out of state address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you get a probation violation warrant in, will they try to serve you at an out of state address?

On volunteer probation in one state. I applied for a transfer to another state but was denied. Due to circumstances that seemed like good ones at the time I moved before the response to the transfer. I plan on turning myself in. I just have to wait until I can take a leave of absence from work so that I don’t loose my job. Will they check for me at the address I tried to transfer to?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there presently is an outstanding warrant for your arrest in one state where you now live in another state in this country, there is the possibility that you may be tracked down and arrested out of state but this is unlikely. What possibly could happen is that you are stopped by law enforcement in the state you reside in and the outstanding warrant will pop up.

If that happens, you will then be arrested. I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney in the state where the warrant was issued to assist in getting it cleared for you while you reside in the state you are presently in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption