If you except payment to sign an assignment of rights relinquishing you rights to an estate are you still potentially liable for any debts of the said estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you except payment to sign an assignment of rights relinquishing you rights to an estate are you still potentially liable for any debts of the said estate

Ex wife died without a will, owned real estate. 2 adult children 1 minor. Oldest
child wants me, as guardian to minor heir, to sign an assignment of rights
agreement for which she will pay 2,500.00. By accepting this money will i be
potentially liable for an debts of the estate?

Asked on October 11, 2019 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No one but the estate is liable for the debts of the estate. If you accept an inheritance, you could be liable for any amounts due or owed on that property (e.g. for a mortgage), but not if you don't inherit; therefore, if you assign all your rights to someone else (your child) and never inherit, you will never be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption