If you evict a tenant and the constable posts the property after getting possession but the tenant doesn’t remove all their belongings, do you gain all possessions left behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you evict a tenant and the constable posts the property after getting possession but the tenant doesn’t remove all their belongings, do you gain all possessions left behind?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is not entitled per se to items left behind by a former tenant if the aggregate amount is worth more than $300.00.

In such a situation the former landlord can notify the former tenant that the items have been placed in an offsite storage in his or her name and where to get such, or the items are then auctioned off per code with notice to the former tenant of such and event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption