If you dont notify your probation officer that you moved what happens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you dont notify your probation officer that you moved what happens?

Im well aware that i need to notify my
probation officer when i move but i
didn’t i have no excuse for it will this
possibly be a probation violation and
ill have to serve the time?

Asked on August 21, 2018 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Failure to notify your Probation Officer that your address has changed is a violation of your probation terms.  Violations can result in revocation of probation and the terms you agreed to (like a plea to a lesser charge).  Do not wait any longer.  Call your lawyer and notify your PO immediately.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption