If you don’t have insurance, is your car dealer required to tell you before you continue to finance your vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you don’t have insurance, is your car dealer required to tell you before you continue to finance your vehicle?

My car was repossessed due due failure to have insurance. I was unaware that I did not have insurance for the last 4 months until the day that my car was taken. Is this something that the

dealer should have told me before I continued to make payments on my vehicle?

Asked on April 7, 2016 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not your dealer's obligation or resonsible to tell you this--it is your responsibility to maintain insurance, and therefore to be aware that you do not have insurance. The dealer did not have to make you aware of this before you continue to make payments on the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption