If you do not have insurance is the bank liable to keep insurance on the vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you do not have insurance is the bank liable to keep insurance on the vehicle?

I was in accident with the vehicle I had fianced through my bank. I did not have insurance on the vehicle and I was wondering if the bank is now responsible for the damanages

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The bank is not responsible for the damages; you are.  Current South Carolina law requires that at the time a driver's license is issued for the first time and a driver's license is renewed, drivers must certify on the driver's license application (DL 447) that they are insured by an automobile liability policy. Presently, the minimum limits for South Carolina are:

Bodily Injury
- $25,000 for the death or injury of any one person, any one accident
- $50,000 for all persons in any one accident
Property Damage
- $25,000 for any one accident

Often when you finance a car, the finance agreement requires you to have at least the minimum level of insurance on the vehicle.  If you did not, you may also be in violation of your agreement with the bank.  In any event, you are liable for the damages and financially responsible to pay for them.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption