If you do not have a power of attorney, can you sign documents for someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you do not have a power of attorney, can you sign documents for someone?

A nursing home wants me to sign but I do not have a power of attorney. She is incapacitated.

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In New Jersey, a power of attorney would not help you in this situation. At a minimum, you need a health care directive and/or a living will. A medical directive and a living will are similar to a power of attorney but address specifically medical issues and the authority to make them for another.

However, since the patient is incapacitated, he or she will not be able to execute a valid Living Will. Accordingly, you willl need to petition the court for a guardianship appointment. In order to accomplish this,  you need two doctors to indicate the patient is unable to handle his or her own personal financial affairs.

You should immediately speak with an experienced attorney in this area.

Brad Micklin, ESQ.
187 Washington Ave.
Nutley, NJ 07110
973 – 970 – 5032
Email: [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption