If you did something at the age of 17, does that go on your permanent record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you did something at the age of 17, does that go on your permanent record?

My girlfriend and her friend were playing catch with a drink packet and it opened and landed on school uniforms. The school wants her to pay half which is like $1700 or so. Does she need to get it paidoff so it doesn’t go on her permanent record?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

When you are asking about a permamnet record about the incident, are you asking about a school record or a credit report reference? If the question deals with a debt on one's credit report for a 17 year old, I doubt that if the amount was never paid off that there will be mention of it on the child's credit report.

If your girlfriend and her friend were careless and caused damages, they should pay for the damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption