If you clock in at 7:00 am, can your employer make you take an hour lunch break at 9:00 am and then work you until 5:30 with only a 5 minute break?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you clock in at 7:00 am, can your employer make you take an hour lunch break at 9:00 am and then work you until 5:30 with only a 5 minute break?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is required to take a ten (10) minute break after two (2) hours of work, a thirty (30) minute break after four hours of work. From what you have written, the five (5) minute break after 10:00 a.m. is in violation of state law of one works to 5:30 p.m.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employee is required to take a ten (10) minute break after two (2) hours of work, a thirty (30) minute break after four hours of work. From what you have written, the five (5) minute break after 10:00 a.m. is in violation of state law of one works to 5:30 p.m.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption