If you cancel a divorce, can you change your mind and refile the same paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you cancel a divorce, can you change your mind and refile the same paperwork?

I canceled the divorce 6 weeks before it was final. Now 6 months later things arent working.Do I have to start over or can’t I return in the same paperwork?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you had the case dismissed, then you must refile (unfortunately) including paying filing fees all over again.  If you are teetering back and forth between splitting up and staying together, I would recommend seeing a marriage and family therapist to evaluate whether or not the marriage can heal. 

Either way, I would retain a family law attorney to protect yourself.  If you are in the Ventura County area, I would love to represent you.  Feel free to contact me with any questions.

Janet Martin / Janet Martin Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If by paperwork you mean Petition for Dissolution, that of course must be freshly dated and filed. As for all the financial worksheets, if the numbers are infact exactly the same in terms of assets and income, then you probably can just white out your old date and signature and re-date and re-sign, and that should be acceptable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption