If you buy a piece of property, are the items left on it legally yours at time of settlement?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you buy a piece of property, are the items left on it legally yours at time of settlement?

My wife and I bought a piece of land to build a house on, it has a shed located on the property. we attempted to have the shed convey with the purchase but eventually came to signed contact to purchase the property without the shed. 3 weeks went by before our settlement date in which the previous owner had to remove the shed. my wife and I settled on the property with the shed still on the property. The seller never came to settlement and had his realtor sign for him. it has now been almost two weeks after settlement and a company is now trying to remove the shed from my property that I own free and clear. since the shed was still on my property at time of settlement, does that make it legally mine?

Asked on September 24, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not. Simply because something is left on the property when you buy it does not make it yours--by that logic, if the realtor left her briefcase there by mistake, you would own it. If the shed was not included as one of the items being conveyed with property, it does not belong to you--it still belongs to the seller.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption