If you are under an State of Emergency can your employer penalize you if you leave early or don’t come in?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are under an State of Emergency can your employer penalize you if you leave early or don’t come in?

My friends and I were talking about the up coming winter weather and if a State of Emergency would go into place. If you live in an area affected by any form of bad weather and are under a State of Emergency and refuse to go into work can they give you a point or reprimand you for not showing up or leaving early? I understand that mine is an

Asked on January 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A state of emergency does not prevent a private employer from terminating an at-will employee who does not show up to work. "At will" means that they do not have protection under a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, a worker can be fired for not finding a way to make it into the workplace; a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption