If you are subpoened to appear in front of a grand jury, are you legally obligated to appear?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are subpoened to appear in front of a grand jury, are you legally obligated to appear?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are legally obligated to appear. A subpeona is a court order; failure to comply can result in incarceration. If your reluctance to go has to do with the fact that you feel that you may in some way incrimnate yourself in a crime, then you can" plead the 5th". In other words, you can invoke your 5th amendament right against self-incrimination and refuse to give testimony to the grand jury. However, I woud consult with an attorney as to all of this, since they can best advise as to your specific situation.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption