If you are served a 3-day notice on Friday night, when does the 3 days start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are served a 3-day notice on Friday night, when does the 3 days start?

We paid the rent on Wednesday because Monday was a legal holiday. The next evening the owners daughter called and said they were not accepting the rent. 4 days later it was returned via ail. Tonight we were served an “Unlawful Detainer”. What rights do we have. On the 15th of last month, he gave us a 60 day notice saying he wanted to come back home. We had plans to vacate by the end of the 60 days. Confused

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You begin counting the three days on the first day after the day the notice was served.  Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays do not count.  So if you were served on a Friday you start counting on Saturday.  Sunday and Monday do not count here.  So you should have paid on Tuesday not Wednesday.  Answer the unlawful detainer action and seek help here.  You are being evicted.  Here is a link to review.  Good luck.

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/terminations.shtml


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption