if you are pro se in a divorce matter, can another person who is not an attorney represent you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if you are pro se in a divorce matter, can another person who is not an attorney represent you?

Asked on October 5, 2010 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally not.  Although there are "mediation" services available in most states and the parties that help mediate may or may not be attorneys, before a Court you must either be admitted to the Bar or you are permitted to represent yourself.   Attorneys admiited in other states are permitted at times to make an application to the court to be admitted "pro hoc vice" or for the particular purpose, menaing for the one time for the suit.  I would double check with the Court as to the rules in our particular area to be sure.  Try and see if there are pro bono or free services offered to help guide you in the process. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption