If you are outside of the US, can you file for a re-entry permit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are outside of the US, can you file for a re-entry permit?

Asked on January 31, 2016 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You must be physically present in the US in order to file for the reentry permit.  Once you have filed, you can leave the US and the document can be forwarded to you overseas for use on the next entry, if the document is approved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption