If you are out of jail on a PR bond, can you leave the state but return for your court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are out of jail on a PR bond, can you leave the state but return for your court date?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether you can legally leave the state on the "PR" bond that you are subject to with respect to the criminal matter pending against you depends upon what the terms and conditions of the bond in place states. As such, read the terms of the bond and you will have the answer to your question that you have submitted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption