If you are on a yearly contract and it is not renewed, is it illegal if your co-workers find out before you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are on a yearly contract and it is not renewed, is it illegal if your co-workers find out before you?

My position had 2 people. Boss notified us both due to budget cuts, he would interview us both. I was out sick for a week, and he did not interview us. Then a letter was sent to the staff with only the other person’s name on it. Other coworkers knew this before me too. My boss confirmed she had the job, not me. Can he do this if he said he would interview us and he told others before me that my contract wouldn’t be renewed?

Asked on March 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption