If you are on a month-to-month lease, do you have to give notice by the first of the month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are on a month-to-month lease, do you have to give notice by the first of the month?

If you tell the landlord on the 4th of the month are you obligated to pay the next months rent?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

On a month to month, you are typically required to give thirty day notice of your intent to break the lease and move. Your landlord should be flexible enough if notice was given on the fourth of the month.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption